What's Hot

Upcoming Events


2014
Calendar

Translations

Home > Residents > Community Services and Resources > Report Illegal Dumping: Receive $1,000 Reward

Home

HELP CENTER

How Do I...

 

Call 973-733-4311 for Help Center.

JOBS PLATFORM

JOBS PLATFORM


IN THE COMMUNITY

Newark Health Safety Net
Newark Now
Crime Stoppers, Gun Stoppers: Make an Anonymous Tip
Report illegally dumped trash for $1000 reward. Call (973) 733-6471.

NEWARK GIS

Newark Geographic Information Network

Newark Geographic Information Network

Newark Master Plan

Vendor Opportunities

Report Illegal Dumping: Receive $1,000 Reward

TAKE THE EXTRA STEP

Illegal dumping is unlawfully depositing debris (i.e., tires, wood, paint cans, furniture, clothing, etc.) on city streets.

VISION STATEMENT
To be America’s leading urban City in safety, prosperity, and nurturing

WHAT CAN YOU DO ABOUT ILLEGAL DUMPING

OBSERVE & RECORD

If you witness illegal dumping:

  • do NOT place yourself in any danger
  • do NOT approach the dumper
  • take note of the exact location: cross streets, landmarks, etc.
  • take note of the color, make, model and license plate number of the vehicle
  • take note of the individual(s) involved and their descriptions: gender, race/nationality, clothing, defining marks, etc.
  • take a picture if you have a camera

MAKE THE CALL

Call the Newark Police Department immediately as it may enable the police in apprehending the perpetrators at the scene.
Also call the Illegal Dumping Hotline at (973) 744-6471 and provide all the necessary information.

Please provide your name and contact number as well. Your information will remain confidential.

COLLECT YOUR REWARD

  • Once the disposition of the case is determined,the Department of Neighborhood Services will:
  • contact you about your $1000 reward eligibility
  • provide you with the Central Complaint Number (CC#) and a copy of the police report

Please be mindful that as a witness, you may be asked to attend the court proceedings.

IS SOMEONE DUMPING ON YOU?


ILLEGAL DUMPING ON PRIVATE PROPERTY

When illegal dumping occurs on privately owned property, the property owner is responsible for removing the debris. However, if the property owner contacts the police department, a police report will be generated and the Division of Sanitation will assist in removing the debris.

The property owner must also provide a copy of the police report to the director of the Department of Neighborhood Services:

Melvin L. Waldrop, Director Department of Neighborhood Services 920 Broad Street, Newark NJ 07102

You may be eligible for a reward for the capture and conviction of an illegal dumper!